Event Details


About this Event

* Registration is CLOSED for this event *
What:
Differentiating With Complexity
Presented by Ian Byrd
When:
September 26, 2018
8:30-3:00
Where:
Summit ESC
Off Site
Why:
Ian will share how gifted students thrive on complex, open-ended tasks but are often confronted with just “more work.” We will learn more about how gifted kids think, and then explore how to ramp up complexity through easy –to-run, but delightfully complex activities and models of instruction that work across all content areas. Walk away with tools that you can quickly implement in your classroom to better differentiate for all students. Lunch is included.
For Whom:
Educators

Registration Information

Credit Offered:
6 Contact Hours
Cost:
$100.00
Payable to Summit ESC

How to Pay

By Check

Please make check payable to Summit ESC, and submit it to:

Summit ESC
Attn:Sally Gibson
420 Washington Ave.
Cuyahoga Falls, OH 44221

By Purchase Order

Please make P.O. out to Summit ESC, and submit it to:

Summit ESC
Attn:Sally Gibson
420 Washington Ave.
Cuyahoga Falls, OH 44221

Or FAX it to: (330) 945-6222

Registration:
Registration is Closed
Registration Deadline:
Thursday, September 20, 2018
Number of Participants:
60 - 200 people
Questions or Concerns?
Sally Gibson
(330) 945-5600 x511225

Registered Participants

Total: 111  Confirmed: 81

DateNameTitleDistrictStatus 
9/24/2018 Tricia Ebner Gifted Consultant Summit ESC Confirmed
9/24/2018 Felice Willis Director of Curriculum & Instruction Bedford City School District Confirmed
9/24/2018 Alice Bender Primary Enrichment Teacher Nordonia Hills City School District Pre-Registered
9/24/2018 Angela Cottrell Gifted Teacher Nordonia Hills City Schools Pre-Registered
9/24/2018 Kristina Schroeder Gifted educator Nordonia Hills City Schools Pre-Registered
9/24/2018 Elizabeth Anderson Asst. Superintendent Rocky River City School District Confirmed
9/24/2018 Jamey Pfahl Technology Teacher, Grades 3-5 Rocky River City School District Confirmed
9/24/2018 Dan Stitzel Teacher Streetsboro City Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Nicole Cochran Teacher Streetsboro City Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Michelle Cassese Coordinator of Gifted Services Chardon Confirmed
9/24/2018 Beth Lawrence Teacher -gifted algebra Wadsworth Confirmed
9/24/2018 Cher Culliton 7th Grade ELA Chardon Local Schools Pre-Registered
9/24/2018 Tim Velotta Principal Chardon Middle School Confirmed
9/24/2018 AMY CRUSE CURRICULUM CONSULTANT Educational Service Center of Northeast Ohio Confirmed
9/24/2018 Austin Hanna High School Math Teacher Wadsworth City Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 KARLI MARTIN Teacher Kent City Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Kevin Auerbach Educator Wadsworth City Schools District Confirmed
9/24/2018 Elizabeth Thayer Teacher Cuyahoga Falls City Schools Pre-Registered
9/24/2018 Rachael Seifert Curriculum Coordinator Cuyahoga Falls City Schools Pre-Registered
9/24/2018 Aimee Davis Teacher Cuyahoga Falls City Schools Pre-Registered
9/24/2018 Keith Nelman Teacher Cuyahoga Falls City Schools Pre-Registered
9/24/2018 Rebekah Kearns Teacher Cuyahoga Falls City Schools Pre-Registered
9/24/2018 Korey Johnson Teacher Cuyahoga Falls City Schools Pre-Registered
9/24/2018 Katie Flanagan Teacher Cuyahoga Falls City Schools Pre-Registered
9/24/2018 Brittany Hayes Teacher Cuyahoga Falls City Schools Pre-Registered
9/24/2018 Kim Simers Teacher Cuyahoga Falls City Schools Pre-Registered
9/24/2018 Lisa Wood Teacher Cuyahoga Falls City Schools Pre-Registered
9/24/2018 Kathleen Just Teacher Cuyahoga Falls City Schools Pre-Registered
9/24/2018 Patty Mancini Teacher Cuyahoga Falls City Schools Pre-Registered
9/24/2018 Tina Maghes Teacher Cuyahoga Falls City Schools Pre-Registered
9/24/2018 Tricia Craig Teacher Cuyahoga Falls City Schools Pre-Registered
9/24/2018 Deb Balan Teacher Cuyahoga Falls City Schools Pre-Registered
9/24/2018 Jessica Reichley Teacher Cuyahoga Falls City Schools Pre-Registered
9/24/2018 Dana Hire Teacher Wadsworth City Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Megan Kinney Gifted Coordinator Parma City School District Confirmed
9/24/2018 Renee Heston Math Teacher Norton City Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Danielle Tiedemann Teacher Cuyahoga Falls City Schools Pre-Registered
9/24/2018 Julie Schlabaugh Teacher Cuyahoga Falls City Schools Pre-Registered
9/24/2018 Derek Widuck Teacher Cuyahoga Falls City Schools Pre-Registered
9/24/2018 David Gabor Teacher Cuyahoga Falls City Schools Pre-Registered
9/24/2018 Nyree Wilkerson Gifted Coordinator/Enriched Language Arts Teacher Hudson City Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Judy Mitchell 5th grade teacher Hudson City Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Carie Hartsoe 5th grade math/science teacher Cuyahoga Falls Pre-Registered
9/24/2018 Kayla Weiszner Third Grade Teacher Hudson City Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Christina Wooley Curriculum Coordinator Hudson City School District Confirmed
9/24/2018 Jeff Morris Assistant Principal Hudson City Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Mark Mummey 4th Grade Teacher Hudson Confirmed
9/24/2018 Mary Meadows Director of Curriculum Springfield Local Confirmed
9/24/2018 Holly Reed Teacher, grade 6 Springfield Local Confirmed
9/24/2018 Cynthia Johnston 5th Grade Teacher Springfield Local Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Vendora Foster 4th Grade Teachet Kent City School District Confirmed
9/24/2018 Tiffany Yehle 4th grade teacher Kent City Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Christine Lowden 5th Grade Teacher Kent City Confirmed
9/24/2018 Jody Frank 5th Grade Teacher Kent City Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Janet Longanecker 5th Grade-Classroom Teacher Kent City School District Confirmed
9/24/2018 Dawn Landon Gifted Math Springfield Local Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Caroline Lenzo Fourth Grade Teacher Kent City Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Julie Gray 4th grade teacher Kent City Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Joan Ball Grade 4 classroom teacher Kent City Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Kristine DiLauro Fourth Grade Classroom Teacher Springfield Confirmed
9/24/2018 Dana Floyd Third Grade Teacher Springfield Local Confirmed
9/24/2018 Jennifer Belza Teacher Hudson City Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Amy Baruxes Teacher Rocky River Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Cathy Bitounis Teacher Rocky River Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Kelly Hughes Teacher Rocky River Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Emily Ogilvy Teacher Rocky River Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Carol Rosiak Principal Rocky River Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Michelle Zwissler-Unroe Teacher Rocky River Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Rob Winton Principal Rocky River Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Allison Paetz Teacher Rocky River Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Kate Hamm Teacher Rocky River Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Erin Voight Teacher Rocky River Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Jackie Czarnota Teacher Rocky River Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Kristen Stephens Teacher Rocky River Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Nikki Peterson Teacher Rocky River Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Jen Forshey Teacher Rocky River Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Lisa Borgia Teacher Rocky River Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Meredith Muccio Teacher Rocky River Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Todd Murphy Principal Rocky River Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Natalie Corrigan Teacher Rocky River Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Hannah Paxton Teacher Rocky River Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Linda Rocco Teacher Rocky River Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Noelle Yohman Teacher Rocky River Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Sue Forbes Gifted Coordinator Rocky River Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Megan Rose Principal Rocky River Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Laura Brabant Teacher Rocky River Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Stacey Colbert Teacher Rocky River Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Mike Cain Teacher Rocky River Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Jenneva Hill Teacher Rocky River Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Ryan Morris Teacher Rocky River Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Elaine Robinson Teacher Rocky River Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Jennifer Norman Executive Director, Pupil Services Rocky River Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Karlee Bruck Teacher Rocky River Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Amanda Osborne Teacher Nordonia Confirmed
9/24/2018 Carrie Mitchner Teacher Nordonia Confirmed
9/24/2018 Julie Cummings Teacher -5th grade Kent City Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Jeannie Toomey art teacher 6-12 Fairport Harbor Confirmed
9/24/2018 Jeff Franz Math Teacher Riverside Schools Pre-Registered
9/24/2018 Ashley Pickering Gifted Teacher Copley-Fairlawn City Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Emily Bry Enrichment Tutor Copley-Fairlawn Confirmed
9/24/2018 Susan Gigliotti Enrichment Teacher Copley-Fairlawn Confirmed
9/24/2018 Justin Montello Teacher Aurora City Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Angela Demrovsky 7th Grade Math/Pre-Algebra Teacher Manchester Local Schools Pre-Registered
9/24/2018 Bobbi Jo Murphy 5th grade math/science teacher Riverside Local Schools Pre-Registered
9/24/2018 Susan Lutkus Teacher Hudson City School District Pre-Registered
9/24/2018 Tammie Mighton Teacher Twinsburg City Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Kim Henderson Teacher Twinsburg City Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Maria Little Teacher Twinsburg City Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Maureen Stauffer Teacher Twinsburg City Schools Confirmed
9/24/2018 Christine Palmer Teacher Twinsburg City Schools Confirmed
9/25/2018 Katelyn Alesci 4th Grade Teacher Hudson City Schools Pre-Registered

Status Defined:
Pre-Registered
We have received your request and are awaiting verification of payment. You are currently on a "waiting list," once we receive your payment (or payment is arranged), then your status will be updated to CONFIRMED.
Note: your placement in this workshop is NOT guaranteed until payment has been arranged.

Confirmed
We have verified arrangements for payment, and you are fully registered for this event.