Event Details


About this Event

What:
Gifted Series: Learning from Gifted Children through Data (competencies a, d, f, g,h)
Presented by Sharon Hall & Shawn Jividen
When:
March 13, 2019
8:00 am - 3:00 pm
Where:
Summit ESC
Event Center
Why:
Agenda:
• Learn how data from a variety of assessments is useful in planning for gifted learners
• Explore social/emotional aspects of giftedness, including peer challenges, stress, anxiety, and
perfectionism and the impacts of these characteristics
• Understand the requirements for a Written Education Plan (WEP)
• Hands on time to brainstorm and plan lessons

For Whom:
All general education designated service providers for gifted learners

Registration Information

Credit Offered:
6 Contact Hours
Cost:
60.00
Payable to Summit ESC

How to Pay

By Check

Please make check payable to Summit ESC, and submit it to:

Summit ESC
Attn:Holly Schmunk
420 Washington Ave.
Cuyahoga Falls, OH 44221

By Purchase Order

Please make P.O. out to Summit ESC, and submit it to:

Summit ESC
Attn:Holly Schmunk
420 Washington Ave.
Cuyahoga Falls, OH 44221

Or FAX it to: (330) 945-6222

Registration:
ONLINE REGISTRATION
Number of Participants:
15 - 60 people
Questions or Concerns?
Holly Schmunk
(330) 945-5600 x511270
Special Notes:
Participants should bring curriculum maps, and any recent & upcoming classroom and/or common assessments, along with a device. Hour lunch on your own.

Registered Participants

Total: 56  Confirmed: 39

DateNameTitleDistrictStatus 
1/8/2019 Kimberlee Bassett Teacher 7th grade Reading Coventry Pre-Registered
1/8/2019 Megan Bailey Teacher Nordonia Pre-Registered
1/8/2019 Alice Bender Teacher Nordonia Pre-Registered
1/8/2019 Carrie Mitchner Teacher Nordonia Pre-Registered
1/8/2019 Donna Massey 7th Grade Teacher Woodridge Confirmed
1/8/2019 Amanda Marlow 2nd grade teacher Crestwood Local Pre-Registered
1/8/2019 Sue Harris Teacher Lee Eaton Elementary Confirmed
1/8/2019 Shannon Allenspach Teacher Woodridge Local Schools Confirmed
1/8/2019 Angela Milosovic 6th grade Math Woodridge Local School District Confirmed
1/8/2019 Susan Morgan Teacher Woodridge Confirmed
1/8/2019 Linda Faris Teacher ELA 7th grade Akron Public Schools Pre-Registered
1/8/2019 Julie Evans-Cole 5th Grade Teacher Woodridge Local Schools Confirmed
1/8/2019 Leslie Hampshire 5th Grade Teacher Woodridge Local Schools Confirmed
1/8/2019 janet canova seventh grade E L A akron public Pre-Registered
1/8/2019 Amber Slimak 2nd Grade Manchester Local School Pre-Registered
1/8/2019 Carrie Jacobs Middle School Teacher Coventry Local Schools Confirmed
1/8/2019 Stephanie Sukie Middle School Teacher Coventry Local Schools Confirmed
1/8/2019 Jennifer Spencer Middle School Teacher Coventry Local Schools Confirmed
1/8/2019 Lisa Holland Middle School Teacher Coventry Local Schools Confirmed
1/8/2019 Jon Hatch Middle School Teacher Coventry Local Schools Confirmed
1/8/2019 Amy Gergely Elementary School Teacher Coventry Local Schools Confirmed
1/8/2019 Stacey Stassinis 3rd SS/Science Teacher Manchester local Pre-Registered
1/8/2019 Heather Errante Grade 4 Math Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/8/2019 Carrie Fromson LA grade 4 Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/8/2019 Teri Taylor grade 5 Math Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/8/2019 Joan Pinkerton LA grade 5 Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/8/2019 Carlene Fliss Reading/Math grade 4 Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/8/2019 Leslie Polasko Reading/Math grade 4 Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/8/2019 Michelle Johnson Reading grade 4 Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/8/2019 David Karam Reading grade 5 Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/8/2019 Helen Zelenka grade 5 Math Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/8/2019 Lisa Hohman grade 4/5 math Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/8/2019 JoAnna Schmeltzer LA 4-5 Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/8/2019 Noel Johnson Grade 4 Math Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/8/2019 Cheryl Beisel Grade 4 Reading Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/8/2019 Molly Estes grade 5 Math Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/8/2019 Vanessa Zemba Reading grade 5 Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/8/2019 Jessica Moore ELA 4 grade Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/8/2019 Venus Rehs Grade 4 Math Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/8/2019 Vanessa Nielsen ELA 5 grade Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/8/2019 Bobbi Huston grade 5 Math Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/8/2019 Kelli Staats Grade 4 Math Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/8/2019 Leslie Daugherty Reading grade 4 Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/8/2019 Cari Shannon grade 5 Math Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/8/2019 Merideth Koch Grade 5 Reading Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/8/2019 Rachel Seifert Principal K-5 Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/8/2019 Scott Kinkoph Instructional Coach Brecksville-Broadview Heights Schools Pre-Registered
1/8/2019 Robyn Selent teacher Riverside local schools Pre-Registered
1/8/2019 Christa Carr 4 grade Brecksville-Broadview Heights City School District Confirmed
1/8/2019 Amy McMahon English teacher Crestwood Pre-Registered
1/8/2019 Julie Headrick Lead English Teacher Tallmadge City Schools Pre-Registered
1/8/2019 Cheryl Priest 5th Grade Teacher Brecksville Broadview Heights City School District Confirmed
1/14/2019 Maria Boyd Teacher Tallmadge Pre-Registered
1/15/2019 Jennie Green 7th Grade ELA and Gifted ELA teacher Tallmadge City Schools Pre-Registered
1/15/2019 Ann Hagedorn 8th grade Teacher Tallmadge Pre-Registered
1/17/2019 Tom Rozborski English Teacher Tallmadge City Schools Pre-Registered

Status Defined:
Pre-Registered
We have received your request and are awaiting verification of payment. You are currently on a "waiting list," once we receive your payment (or payment is arranged), then your status will be updated to CONFIRMED.
Note: your placement in this workshop is NOT guaranteed until payment has been arranged.

Confirmed
We have verified arrangements for payment, and you are fully registered for this event.