Event Details


About this Event

What:
Gifted Series: Learning from Gifted Children through Data (competencies a, d, f, g,h)
Presented by ESC Learning Alliance Gifted Staff
When:
March 13, 2019
8:00 am - 3:00 pm
Where:
Summit ESC
Room 17 / 19
Why:
Agenda:
• Learn how data from a variety of assessments is useful in planning for gifted learners
• Explore social/emotional aspects of giftedness, including peer challenges, stress, anxiety, and
perfectionism and the impacts of these characteristics
• Understand the requirements for a Written Education Plan (WEP)
• Hands on time to brainstorm and plan lessons

For Whom:
All general education designated service providers for gifted learners

Registration Information

Credit Offered:
6 Contact Hours
Cost:
60.00
Payable to Summit ESC

How to Pay

By Check

Please make check payable to Summit ESC, and submit it to:

Summit ESC
Attn:Holly Schmunk
420 Washington Ave.
Cuyahoga Falls, OH 44221

By Purchase Order

Please make P.O. out to Summit ESC, and submit it to:

Summit ESC
Attn:Holly Schmunk
420 Washington Ave.
Cuyahoga Falls, OH 44221

Or FAX it to: (330) 945-6222

Registration:
ONLINE REGISTRATION
Number of Participants:
15 - 60 people
Questions or Concerns?
Holly Schmunk
(330) 945-5600 x511270
Special Notes:
Participants should bring curriculum maps, and any recent & upcoming classroom and/or common assessments, along with a device. Hour lunch on your own. Room 116

Registered Participants

Total: 51  Confirmed: 38

DateNameTitleDistrictStatus 
11/1/2018 Kimberlee Bassett Teacher 7th grade Reading Coventry Pre-Registered
11/1/2018 Megan Bailey Teacher Nordonia Pre-Registered
11/1/2018 Alice Bender Teacher Nordonia Pre-Registered
11/1/2018 Carrie Mitchner Teacher Nordonia Pre-Registered
11/1/2018 Donna Massey 7th Grade Teacher Woodridge Confirmed
11/1/2018 Amanda Marlow 2nd grade teacher Crestwood Local Pre-Registered
11/1/2018 Sue Harris Teacher Lee Eaton Elementary Confirmed
11/1/2018 Shannon Allenspach Teacher Woodridge Local Schools Confirmed
11/1/2018 Angela Milosovic 6th grade Math Woodridge Local School District Confirmed
11/1/2018 Susan Morgan Teacher Woodridge Confirmed
11/1/2018 Linda Faris Teacher ELA 7th grade Akron Public Schools Pre-Registered
11/1/2018 Julie Evans-Cole 5th Grade Teacher Woodridge Local Schools Confirmed
11/1/2018 Leslie Hampshire 5th Grade Teacher Woodridge Local Schools Confirmed
11/1/2018 janet canova seventh grade E L A akron public Pre-Registered
11/1/2018 Amber Slimak 2nd Grade Manchester Local School Pre-Registered
11/1/2018 Carrie Jacobs Middle School Teacher Coventry Local Schools Confirmed
11/1/2018 Stephanie Sukie Middle School Teacher Coventry Local Schools Confirmed
11/1/2018 Jennifer Spencer Middle School Teacher Coventry Local Schools Confirmed
11/1/2018 Lisa Holland Middle School Teacher Coventry Local Schools Confirmed
11/1/2018 Jon Hatch Middle School Teacher Coventry Local Schools Confirmed
11/1/2018 Amy Gergely Elementary School Teacher Coventry Local Schools Confirmed
11/1/2018 Stacey Stassinis 3rd SS/Science Teacher Manchester local Pre-Registered
11/1/2018 Heather Errante Grade 4 Math Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
11/1/2018 Carrie Fromson LA grade 4 Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
11/1/2018 Teri Taylor grade 5 Math Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
11/1/2018 Joan Pinkerton LA grade 5 Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
11/1/2018 Carlene Fliss Reading/Math grade 4 Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
11/1/2018 Leslie Polasko Reading/Math grade 4 Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
11/1/2018 Michelle Johnson Reading grade 4 Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
11/1/2018 David Karam Reading grade 5 Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
11/1/2018 Helen Zelenka grade 5 Math Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
11/1/2018 Lisa Hohman grade 4/5 math Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
11/1/2018 JoAnna Schmeltzer LA 4-5 Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
11/1/2018 Noel Johnson Grade 4 Math Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
11/1/2018 Cheryl Beisel Grade 4 Reading Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
11/1/2018 Molly Estes grade 5 Math Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
11/1/2018 Vanessa Zemba Reading grade 5 Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
11/1/2018 Jessica Moore ELA 4 grade Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
11/1/2018 Venus Rehs Grade 4 Math Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
11/1/2018 Vanessa Nielsen ELA 5 grade Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
11/1/2018 Bobbi Huston grade 5 Math Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
11/1/2018 Kelli Staats Grade 4 Math Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
11/1/2018 Leslie Daugherty Reading grade 4 Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
11/1/2018 Cari Shannon grade 5 Math Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
11/1/2018 Merideth Koch Grade 5 Reading Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
11/1/2018 Rachel Seifert Principal K-5 Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
11/1/2018 Scott Kinkoph Instructional Coach Brecksville-Broadview Heights Schools Pre-Registered
11/1/2018 Robyn Selent teacher Riverside local schools Pre-Registered
11/1/2018 Christa Carr 4 grade Brecksville-Broadview Heights City School District Confirmed
11/14/2018 Amy McMahon English teacher Crestwood Pre-Registered
11/14/2018 Amy McMahon English teacher Crestwood Pre-Registered

Status Defined:
Pre-Registered
We have received your request and are awaiting verification of payment. You are currently on a "waiting list," once we receive your payment (or payment is arranged), then your status will be updated to CONFIRMED.
Note: your placement in this workshop is NOT guaranteed until payment has been arranged.

Confirmed
We have verified arrangements for payment, and you are fully registered for this event.