Event Details


About this Event

What:
Lucy Calkins Writing Training: Refining the Writing Workshop: The Crucial Next Steps K-8
Presented by Annemarie Johnson
When:
October 23, 2018
8:00 am - 2:45 pm
Where:
Summit ESC
Room 17 / 19
Why:
This training is for districts who are using Calkins Units of Study and/ or Writing Pathways with Calkins-trained presenter, Annemarie Johnson. The day will focus on moving your writing workshop beyond by enhancing instruction for various text types, their structure and organization; analyzing the qualities of strong writing, the writing process cycle, and workshop mini-lesson ideas to accelerate writing craft. Online resources will be included.
For Whom:
Grades K-8

Registration Information

Credit Offered:
5.5 Contact Hours
Cost:
160.00
Payable to Summit ESC

How to Pay

By Check

Please make check payable to Summit ESC, and submit it to:

Summit ESC
Attn:Holly Schmunk
420 Washington Ave.
Cuyahoga Falls, OH 44221

By Purchase Order

Please make P.O. out to Summit ESC, and submit it to:

Summit ESC
Attn:Holly Schmunk
420 Washington Ave.
Cuyahoga Falls, OH 44221

Or FAX it to: (330) 945-6222

Registration:
ONLINE REGISTRATION
Registration Deadline:
Thursday, October 18, 2018
Number of Participants:
22 - 40 people
Questions or Concerns?
Holly Schmunk
(330) 945-5600 x511270
Special Notes:
40 minute Lunch is on your own

Registered Participants

Total: 28  Confirmed: 18

DateNameTitleDistrictStatus 
10/22/2018 Alexandria Scali 3rd Grade Teacher Streetsboro City Schools Confirmed
10/22/2018 Debbie D'Amico 5th Grade Teacher Streetsboro City Schools Confirmed
10/22/2018 Amy Jajtner 5th Grade Teacher Streetsboro City Schools Confirmed
10/22/2018 Annmarie Edixon 1st Grade Teacher Fairport Harbor Exempted Village Confirmed
10/22/2018 Heidi Elmore 1st Grade Teacher Fairport Harbor Exempted Village Confirmed
10/22/2018 Jennifer Dubeansky Kindergarten Teacher Fairport Harbor Exempted Village Confirmed
10/22/2018 Candace Vahcic Kindergarten Teacher Fairport Harbor Exempted Village Confirmed
10/22/2018 Leann Deibel First Grade Teacher Orrville City Schools Confirmed
10/22/2018 Katy Henry Teacher - Grade 1 Orrville City Schools Confirmed
10/22/2018 Rebekah Chaffee Intervention Specialist Cuyahoga Falls City School District Pre-Registered
10/22/2018 Tara Gemmell Teacher Cuyahoga Falls Pre-Registered
10/22/2018 Katie Kerns 6th grade language arts teacher Norwayne Local Schools Confirmed
10/22/2018 Alma Hanchon Intervention Specialist Cuyahoga Falls Schools Pre-Registered
10/22/2018 Laura Hendricks Intervention Specialist Streetsboro City Schools Confirmed
10/22/2018 Brittany LaCroix Teacher Barberton Pre-Registered
10/22/2018 Jessica Crawford Teacher Barberton Pre-Registered
10/22/2018 Heather Miller Teacher Barberton Pre-Registered
10/22/2018 Susan Lutkus Teacher Hudson City Schools Confirmed
10/22/2018 Julie Dittman Teacher Hudson City Schools Confirmed
10/22/2018 Beth Killeen Teacher Hudson Confirmed
10/22/2018 Steve VanderSchie Teacher Hudson Confirmed
10/22/2018 Sabrina Brandenburg 4th grade ELA teacher Norwayne Local School District Pre-Registered
10/22/2018 Shelley Houser Assistant Professor of Education The University of Akron Pre-Registered
10/22/2018 Mija Trammel Literacy Coach The University of Akron Pre-Registered
10/22/2018 Ashley Tyler Kindergarten Teacher Aurora City Schools Pre-Registered
10/22/2018 Amber Dorner 5th grade Language Arts Aurora City Schools Confirmed
10/22/2018 gina voinovich 4th grade teacher aurora city schools Confirmed
10/22/2018 Kim Armbrecht 1st grade teacher Aurora city schools Confirmed

Status Defined:
Pre-Registered
We have received your request and are awaiting verification of payment. You are currently on a "waiting list," once we receive your payment (or payment is arranged), then your status will be updated to CONFIRMED.
Note: your placement in this workshop is NOT guaranteed until payment has been arranged.

Confirmed
We have verified arrangements for payment, and you are fully registered for this event.