Event Details


About this Event

What:
Gifted Series: Giftedness and Differentiation in the Content Areas (competencies a, c, f)
Presented by Shawn Jividen & Sharon Hall
When:
January 30, 2019
8:00 am - 3:00 pm
Where:
Summit ESC
Event Center
Why:
Agenda:
• Explore the characteristics of quality curriculum for gifted children within each content
• Differentiation strategies that support gifted learners within a quality curriculum
• Matrices for HESS’ Rigor
• Hands on time to collaborate and explore useful differentiation strategies for lessons
For Whom:
General Education Designated service providers for gifted learners

Registration Information

Credit Offered:
6 Contact Hours
Cost:
60.00
Payable to Summit ESC

How to Pay

By Check

Please make check payable to Summit ESC, and submit it to:

Summit ESC
Attn:Holly Schmunk
420 Washington Ave.
Cuyahoga Falls, OH 44221

By Purchase Order

Please make P.O. out to Summit ESC, and submit it to:

Summit ESC
Attn:Holly Schmunk
420 Washington Ave.
Cuyahoga Falls, OH 44221

Or FAX it to: (330) 945-6222

Registration:
ONLINE REGISTRATION
Number of Participants:
15 - 75 people
Questions or Concerns?
Holly Schmunk
(330) 945-5600 x511270
Special Notes:
Participants are asked to bring curriculum maps, curriculum materials along with a device to access additional tools & resources. Hour lunch on your own.

Registered Participants

Total: 70  Confirmed: 50

DateNameTitleDistrictStatus 
1/16/2019 Kimberlee Bassett Teacher 7th grade Reading Coventry Pre-Registered
1/16/2019 Carrie Mitchner Teacher Nordonia Pre-Registered
1/16/2019 Lori Jordan Teacher Nordonia Pre-Registered
1/16/2019 Lori Day Teacher Nordonia Pre-Registered
1/16/2019 Lynn Urbancich Teacher Nordonia Pre-Registered
1/16/2019 Megan Bailey Teacher Nordonia Pre-Registered
1/16/2019 Donna Massey 7th Grade Teacher Woodridge Confirmed
1/16/2019 Amanda Marlow 2nd grade teacher Crestwood Local Pre-Registered
1/16/2019 Sue Harris Teacher Lee Eaton Elementary Confirmed
1/16/2019 Shannon Allenspach Teacher Woodridge Local Schools Confirmed
1/16/2019 Angela Milosovic 6th grade Math Woodridge Local School District Confirmed
1/16/2019 Teresa Noonan Teacher Woodridge Local Schools Confirmed
1/16/2019 Susan Morgan Teacher Woodridge Confirmed
1/16/2019 Katrina Daniel Teacher Woodridge Local Schools Confirmed
1/16/2019 Jeffrey Ohl Social Studies Teacher Keystone Local Schools Pre-Registered
1/16/2019 Kathryn Dillen Grade six Social Studies Keystone Local Schools Pre-Registered
1/16/2019 Linda Faris Teacher ELA 7th grade Akron Public Schools Pre-Registered
1/16/2019 Julie Evans-Cole 5th Grade Teacher Woodridge Local Schools Confirmed
1/16/2019 Leslie Hampshire 5th Grade Teacher Woodridge Local Schools Confirmed
1/16/2019 janet canova seventh grade E L A akron public Pre-Registered
1/16/2019 Heather Errante 4 grade Math Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/16/2019 Carrie Fromson LA grade 4 Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/16/2019 Teri Taylor grade 5 Math Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/16/2019 Joan Pinkerton LA grade 5 Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/16/2019 Carlene Fliss Reading/Math grade 4 Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/16/2019 Leslie Polasko Reading/Math grade 4 Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/16/2019 Michelle Johnson Reading grade 4 Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/16/2019 David Karam Reading grade 5 Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/16/2019 Helen Zelenka grade 5 Math Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/16/2019 Lisa Hohman 4-5 Math Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/16/2019 JoAnna Schmeltzer LA 4-5 Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/16/2019 Noel Johnson Grade 4 Math Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/16/2019 Cheryl Beisel Reading grade 4 Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/16/2019 Molly Estes grade 5 Math Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/16/2019 Vanessa Zemba Reading grade 5 Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/16/2019 Jessica Moore ELA 4 grade Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/16/2019 Venus Rehs Grade 4 Math Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/16/2019 Vanessa Nielsen ELA 5 grade Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/16/2019 Bobbi Huston grade 5 Math Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/16/2019 Kelly Staats Grade 4 Math Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/16/2019 Leslie Daugherty Grade 4 Reading Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/16/2019 Cari Shannon grade 5 Math Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/16/2019 Merideth Koch Reading grade 5 Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/16/2019 Rachel Seifert Principal K-5 Cuyahoga Falls Confirmed
1/16/2019 Kristin Oakes Teacher, 4th grade ELA Manchester Pre-Registered
1/16/2019 Janet Toth 4th Grade ELA Manchester Pre-Registered
1/16/2019 Carrie Jacobs Middle School Teacher Coventry Local Schools Confirmed
1/16/2019 Stephanie Sukie Middle School Teacher Coventry Local Schools Confirmed
1/16/2019 Jennifer Spencer Middle School Teacher Coventry Local Schools Confirmed
1/16/2019 Lisa Holland Middle School Teacher Coventry Local Schools Confirmed
1/16/2019 Jon Hatch Middle School Teacher Coventry Local Schools Confirmed
1/16/2019 Amy Gergely Elementary School Teacher Coventry Local Schools Confirmed
1/16/2019 Scott Kinkoph Instructional Coach Brecksville-Broadview Heights Schools Pre-Registered
1/16/2019 Julie Gray 4th Grade Teacher Kent City Schools Confirmed
1/16/2019 Julie Cummings Teacher Kent City Schools Confirmed
1/16/2019 Dan Young Teacher Kent City Schools Confirmed
1/16/2019 Joan Ball Grade 4 general education teacher Kent Confirmed
1/16/2019 mark kovick teacher norton city schools Pre-Registered
1/16/2019 Caroline Lenzo Fourth Grade Teacher Kent City Schools Confirmed
1/16/2019 Christa Carr 4 grade Brecksville-Broadview Heights City School District Confirmed
1/16/2019 Amy McMahon English teacher Crestwood Pre-Registered
1/16/2019 Steven Strasser Teacher Tallmadge Middle School Confirmed
1/16/2019 Ann Hagedorn 8th grade ELA teacher Tallmadge City Schools Confirmed
1/16/2019 Jodi Campbell Teacher Nordonia Hills City Schools Confirmed
1/16/2019 Konni Stagliano third grade teacher Nordonia City Schools Confirmed
1/16/2019 Julie Headrick Lead English Teacher Tallmadge City Schools Pre-Registered
1/16/2019 Cheryl Priest 5th Grade Teacher Brecksville Broadview Heights City School District Confirmed
1/16/2019 Alison Russo 8th Grade ELA Woodridge Pre-Registered
1/16/2019 Sarah Canter Teacher Kent City schools Pre-Registered
1/16/2019 Christine Goff 6th Grade ELA teacher Kent City Schools Pre-Registered

Status Defined:
Pre-Registered
We have received your request and are awaiting verification of payment. You are currently on a "waiting list," once we receive your payment (or payment is arranged), then your status will be updated to CONFIRMED.
Note: your placement in this workshop is NOT guaranteed until payment has been arranged.

Confirmed
We have verified arrangements for payment, and you are fully registered for this event.