Event Details


About this Event

What:
Creative Encounters for the Gifted
Presented by Kathy Frazier & Deborah Walker
When:
October 26, 2017
8:30-3:30
Where:
Summit ESC
Room 17 / 19
Why:
Creative Encounters for the Gifted will provide five workshop sessions for K-12 teachers addressing the social and emotional characteristics of gifted learners and differentiated creative thinking strategies that can be integrated into activities, projects, and lessons all within the standard based curriculum.

October 26– Creating a Responsive Learning Environment @ Summit ESC
November 16– Setting the Stage for Creative Thinking @ Summit ESC
December 14– Problem Solving Pro-cess/Service Learning @ Medina ESC
January 25– Differentiation Through Arts Integration (Lyric Learning, Drama, Visual Arts) @ Medina ESC
February 15 - Differentiation Through Arts Integration (Literary, Dance, and Movement) @ Medina ESC

* These hours meet the requirements for Gifted Professional Development.

You will need to sign up for each session individually.

This Training is FREE through the Martha Holden Jennings Grant

October 26 and November 16 Training will take place at the Summit ESC 420 Washington Ave. Cuyahoga Falls

December 14, January 25 and February 15 training will take place at the Medina ESC 124 W. Washington Street, Medina
For Whom:
K-12 Classroom Teachers, Honors and AP Teachers, Exploratory Teachers, Gifted Intervention Specialists

Registration Information

Credit Offered:
6 Contact Hours
2 Graduate Credits from Ashland University
Cost:
FREE
Registration:
ONLINE REGISTRATION
Registration Deadline:
Thursday, October 19, 2017
Number of Participants:
5 - 35 people
Questions or Concerns?
Brenda Palinkas
(330) 945-5600 x511234

Registered Participants

Total: 22  Confirmed: 19

DateNameTitleDistrictStatus 
10/10/2017 Marlene Bossart Art Educator Wadsworth City Schools Confirmed
10/10/2017 Barbara McConnell 5th grade teacher Wadsworth City Schools Confirmed
10/10/2017 Kevin Auerbach Educator Wadsworth City Schools District Confirmed
10/10/2017 Lisa Auber fourth grade Buckeye Local Schools Confirmed
10/10/2017 Amy Lewis High School Biology teacher Tatllmadge Confirmed
10/10/2017 JENNIFER TUMLIN TEACHER TALLMADGE Confirmed
10/10/2017 sean mulroy science teacher tallmadge schools Confirmed
10/10/2017 Meghan Nichols 2nd Grade teacher Wadsworth City Schools Confirmed
10/10/2017 Mark Swindell Math Teacher Tallmadge City Schools Confirmed
10/10/2017 Molly Breiding Teacher Tallmadge City Schools Confirmed
10/10/2017 Dan Gnabah Teacher Tallmadge City Schools Confirmed
10/10/2017 Bob Redinger Lead Math Teacher Tallmadge City Schools Confirmed
10/10/2017 Bryce Weber 5th grade gifted math teacher Wadsworth City Schools Confirmed
10/10/2017 Julie Headrick Teacher Tallmadge City Schools Confirmed
10/10/2017 Cara Johnson 3rd grade teacher Wadsworth Confirmed
10/10/2017 Sylvia Simak 7th grade ELA Buckeye Local Schools Confirmed
10/10/2017 Jody Keith ELA Grade 8 Buckeye Local Schools Confirmed
10/10/2017 Howard Calame AP Stats/Adv Geometry Buckeye Local Schools Confirmed
10/11/2017 Lindsey Valenti Adv Biology Buckeye Local Schools Confirmed
10/18/2017 Sue Whitman teacher Tallmadge Pre-Registered
10/19/2017 Mark Horner Teacher Tallmadge City Schools Pre-Registered
10/20/2017 Megan Roberto Second Grade Teacher Orange City Schools Pre-Registered

Status Defined:
Pre-Registered
We have received your request and are awaiting verification of payment. You are currently on a "waiting list," once we receive your payment (or payment is arranged), then your status will be updated to CONFIRMED.
Note: your placement in this workshop is NOT guaranteed until payment has been arranged.

Confirmed
We have verified arrangments for payment, and you are fully registered for this event.